LEGAL NOTICE AND
PRIVACY POLICY

LEGAL NOTICE

The access to the QGMI Group website by the user (the “User”) implies the full acceptance and obligation by the User to comply with all the provisions established in these Terms & Conditions, as well as the provisions in the Legal Notice, the Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy. QGMI’s Group may modify, unilaterally and without prior notice, whenever it considers it to be appropriate, the Terms & Conditions on the website, and/or any aspect related to the contents of the website, as well as the Legal Texts. Thus, the User is advised to carefully read all the said Terms & Conditions each time the User intends to browse the website.

QGMI Group is a conglomerate comprised by the following companies:

  • QGMI Inversiones S.L
  • QGMI Construcciones e infraestructuras globales S.L.U.
  • QG Konstruktion GmbH
  • QG Konstruktion AB
  • QG Construction UK Ltd.

PRIVACY POLICY

Through this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”), the processing of personal data provided by users/data subjects (the “User” or the “Users”) who access QGMI`S Group website is regulated.

Users must carefully read the present Terms & Conditions and decide at their own risk if they want to share their personal data with QGMI Group.

Pursuant to all local laws and regulations governing personal data protection and processing, especially Organic Act 3/2018, of December 5th and Regulation 2016/67 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016, Users are hereby informed of the following aspects:

1. Data Controller

Identification: QGMI Inversiones S.L and QGMI Construcciones e Infraestructuras Globales S.L.U., group holding companies, legally established in Spain.

Direction: Calle Agustín de Betancourt, 25, Planta 1ª, 28003 Madrid, Spain
Tel.: (+34 914) 531-600
Email: contacto@qgmic.com

The User may contact QGMI to solve any issue regarding the processing of its personal data through the email protecciondedatos@qgmic.com.

2. Collected Data

For access, subscription, or registration in any of the services offered on QGMI Group website, the User may be requested to provide their personal data. In such case, data must be provided voluntarily and with the User’s express consent. For that purpose, in case of necessity, and before accessing any forms, the User shall expressly accept the Terms & Conditions of the present privacy policy and, therefore, the access to its personal data.

Thereby, the user ensures that the provided information is:

  • Truthful, accurate, complete and updated. In this regard, the User shall be fully responsible for the veracity of the data provided. Notwithstanding, the User shall communicate QGMI any changes in the provided data. The user will be solely responsible for any incorrect or false information shared through this web, and any damage or detriment, direct or indirect, that this may cause to QGMI Group.
  • In the event that any third parties’ personal data were provided by the User, the User shall guarantee the necessary consent to provide such information, as well as that the third party has been correctly informed of every aspect contained in this policy.

All the personal data provided by the Users shall be recorded in an automated personal data database held by QGMI Inversiones SL and QGMI Construcciones e Infraestructuras Globales SLU, both as Group holding companies, legally incorporated in Spain.

QGMIs efforts are to keep the website up and running smoothly for the User. However, QGMI is not responsible for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

3. Purposes of the Processing

Personal data are collected for the following purposes:

a) To improve the management and administration of the services provided by adapting them to the user’s preference;
b) Provide information about our services
c) Where applicable, the managing of the selection process and CVs received through the portal “Work with us”;
d) Give answer to the information request by the means available.
e) To manage the reports made, indistinctly whether they are complaints, grievances, suggestions, compliments or the ARCO rights exercise.

4. Legal Basis

The legal base for the processing is:
The express consent given by the User for the Terms & Conditions of the forms-when applicable.

5. Period of Storage of the Personal Data

The data collected will be processed during the period required to ensure that the purposes of the collection are met, except when the User exercises its ARCO rights.

6. Data Communication

The data provided shall be used exclusively by the companies constituting QGMI’s Group. The transfer to third parties is not intended – please note that data could be transferred between companies that are part of QGMI’s Group, all identified in the Legal Notice which integrates the present policy. If the transfer to a third party is necessary to provide a certain service, the User shall be formally notified, and their express consent shall be required.

7. Exercise of ARCO rights

The user may exercise its ARCO rights, namely: to access, to rectify, to erasure (“right to be forgotten”), to restrict the process, the right of data portability and to object, in accordance with the Law.

To exercise these rights, the interested person may contact QGMI via the following:

E-mail: protecciondedatos@qgmic.com
Address: Calle Agustín de Betancourt, 25, Planta 1ª, 28003 Madrid, Spain.

In doing so, the user/data subject may withdraw the granted consent by filing a claim before the Supervisory Authority (Spanish Data Protection Agency www.aepd.es).

Scroll to Top